PRIVACY POLICY

Our Assurance

Nova Scotia Child Care Association is committed to protecting the privacy of its stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with and we strive to be transparent and accountable in how we deal with personal information. During various projects and activities we gather and use personal information, which we collect, use and disclose only for the services we provide.

 

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Personal information includes personal characteristics, contact information, activities, views and opinions as well as facts about the individual. Excluded is business information and information publicly available such as names, addresses and phone numbers which are published in telephone directories.

 

Privacy Practices

Personal information we collect is kept confidential and is only accessed by staff and board members based on their need to use the information for the purpose it was obtained, we do not share or disclose this information beyond the intended purpose for which it was gathered. In addition, safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is protected.

We collect, use and disclose personal information to send information about NSCCA’s activities and events as well as information concerning the field of child care. As well, we provide the option for individuals to opt out of this mailing list.

 

Purpose Statement

Nova Scotia Child Care Association respects your privacy. We do not rent, sell or trade our mailing/email lists. The information you provide will be used to inform you about NSCCA’s activities, services and fundraising. If at any time you wish to be removed from our mailing, email list and contact list please contact us via email at info@nschildcareassociation.org

 

Questions, Concerns or Complaints

You are entitled to view the personal information we have on file for you and you can amend or withdraw this information at any time. If there is a problem or complaint related to the NSCCA’s privacy policy regarding the treatment of personal information please contact us.

Further information on Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), you may contact the information and privacy commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca or 1-800-282-1376

 

Want to get the latest information for and about ECEs in Nova Scotia? Sign up for our newsletter and updates below:

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

 

(Formerly known as NSCCA)